Solving Problems in Mental Health using Multi-Scale Computational Neuroscience
JULY 5-9th, 12-14th, 2021.
Day 1: Welcome! Understanding Clinical Research Questions and Reproducible Science (July 5, 2021)
Instructors: Erin Dickie, Sean Hill, Sejal Patel, Victor Tang, Brett Jones
TA's: Kevin Kadak, Taha Morshedzadeh, Kevin Witczak
Time (EST) | Session |
|
---|
9:00-10:30 | Lecture 1: Welcome and Orientation | |
10:45-12:15 | Lecture 2: Problems and opportunities in the diagnosis and treatment of major depression | |
1:00-2:30pm | Workshop 1: Guiding principles for FAIR and open science | |
2:45-4:15pm | | |
Day 2: Applied Ethics in Machine Learning and Mental Health (July 6, 2021)
Instructors: Daniel Buchman, Marta Maslej & Laura Sikstrom
Time (EST) | Session |
|
---|
9:00-10:30 | Lecture 1: Introduction to AI Ethics | |
10:45-12:15 | Lecture 2: Fairness and Health Equity | |
1:00-2:30pm | Workshop 1: Research Design, Data Collection, Model Construction and Validation | |
2:45-4:15pm | Workshop 2: Analysis, Interpretation and Knowledge Exchange and/or Translation | |
Day 3: Fundamental Methods for Genomic and Single-Cell Transcriptome Analysis (July 7, 2021)
Instructors: Shreejoy Tripathy & Dan Felsky
TA's: Keon Arbabi, Sonny Chen, Micaela Consens, Amin Kharaghani
Time (EST) | Session |
|
---|
9:00-10:30 | Lecture 1: Basics of genotype, central dogma, GWAS, and polygenic risk scores | |
10:45-12:15 | Lecture 2: Transcriptomics at the single-cell and bulk level level | |
1:00-2:30pm | Workshop 1: Intro to transcriptomic data types, including single-cell and bulk RNAseq | |
2:45-4:15pm | Workshop 2: Explore cellular changes in major depression using bulk and single-cell RNAseq data | |
Day 4: Simulating Brain Microcircuit Activity and Signals in Mental Health (July 8, 2021)
Instructors: Etay Hay & Frank Mazza
Time (EST) | Session |
|
---|
9:00-10:30 | Lecture 1: Simulating brain microcircuit activity in mental health | |
10:45-12:15 | Lecture 2: Simulating EEG from brain microcircuits in mental health | |
1:00-2:15pm | Workshop 1: Simulating and analyzing spiking from neurons and microcircuits | |
2:30-4:00pm | Workshop 2: Simulating and analyzing EEG signals from brain microcircuits | |
Day 5: Whole-Brain Modelling and Neuroimaging Connectomics (July 9, 2021)
Instructors: Erin Dickie & John Griffiths
TA's Shreyas Harita, Jerrold Jeyachandra, Kevin Kadak
Time (EST) | Session |
|
---|
9:00-10:30 | Lecture 1: Introduction to neuroimaging connectomics | |
10:45-12:15 | Workshop 1: Calculating Neuroimaging Connectomes | |
1:00-2:30pm | Lecture 2: Intro to whole-brain modelling (Lecture) | |
2:45-4:15pm | Workshop 2: simulating whole-brain activity, EEG, evoked responses, brain stimulation | |
Day 6: Bayesian Models of Learning and Integration of Neuroimaging Data (July 12, 2021)
Instructors: Andreea Diaconescu
TA's: Colleen Charlton, Daniel Hauke, Peter Bedford, Povilas Karvelis
Time (EST) | Session |
|
---|
9:00-10:30 | Lecture 1: Bayesian Models of Learning | |
10:45-12:15 | Turorial 1: Hierarchical Gaussian Filter and Simulating Learners | |
1:00-2:30pm | Lecture 2: Computational Modelling of EEG Data | |
2:45-4:15pm | Tutorial 2: Single-trial EEG Modelling | |
Day 7: Digital Health and Population-Based Data Resources (July 13, 2021)
Instructors: Daniel Felsky, Abhi Pratap & Joanna Yu
TA's: Mohamed Abdelhack, Grace Jacobs, Amin Kharaghani, Marta Maslej, Milos Milic, Earvin Tio
Time (EST) | Session |
|
---|
9:00-10:30 | | |
10:45-12:15 | Lecture 2: Population-based resources and the BrainHealth Databank | |
1:00-2:30pm | Workshop 1: accessing reproducible datasets from Synapse as part of integrated workflow | |
2:45-4:15pm | Workshop 2: Introduction to interactive methods | |
Day 8: Integrative Research Methods and Final Panel Discussion (July 14, 2021)
Instructors: Daniel Felsky & Abhi Pratap + All Instructor Panel
TA's: Mohamed Abdelhack, Amin Kharaghani, Marta Maslej, Milos Milic, Earvin Tio
Time (EST) | Session |
|
---|
9:00-10:30 | Lecture 1: Types of integrative research and Whole Person Modelling | |
10:45-12:15 | Workshop: SNF / Subtyping | |
1:00-2:30pm | Group Panel Discussion | |
2:45-4:15pm | Final Social Hour | |